Schneider v. Schneider
[…] Here, we cannot say that the trial court acted in an unreasonable and arbitrary manner or without reference to any guiding principles when it refused to impose a constructive trust. The trial court indicated in its conclusions of law that its decision was based, at least in part, on its belief that the relief Karl requested was preempted by federal law. The record indicates that the trial court was relying on section 1448(b)(2)(B) of Title 10 of the United States Code (1998). That section, entitled "Effect of former spouse election on spouse or dependent child," provides that, ". . . [i]n the case of a person with a [current] spouse or a dependent child, such an election [of a former spouse] prevents payment of an annuity to that [current] spouse or child . . . ." 10 U.S.C.A. 1448(b)(2)(B) (1989).