Schneiderman v. Kahalnik
[…] DeMarco v. Paramount Ice Corp. (1950), 30 Misc.2d 158, 102 N.Y.S.2d 692, 698. Further, a voting trust agreement established pursuant to New York Business Corporation Law is prima facie valid if it does not contravene any express charter or statutory provision or contemplate some fraud, oppression or wrong against stockholders or creditors. Dal-Tran Service Co. v. Fifth Avenue Coach Lines, Inc. (1961), 14 A.D.2d 349, 220 N.Y.S.2d 549, 557.

Section 621 of the New York Business Corporation Law provides in pertinent part:

Voting trust agreements:

(a) Any shareholder or shareholders, under an agreement in writing, may transfer his or their shares to a voting trustee or trustees for the purpose of conferring the right to vote thereon for a period not exceeding ten years upon the terms and conditions therein stated. The certificates for shares so transferred shall be surrendered and cancelled and new certificates therefor issued to such trustee or trustees stating that they are issued under such agreement, and in the entry of such ownership in the record of the corporation that fact shall also be noted, and such trustee or trustees may vote the shares so transferred during the term of such agreement.

(b) The trustee or trustees shall keep available for inspection by holders of voting trust certificates at his or their office or at the place designated in such agreement or of which the holders of voting trust certificates have been notified in writing, correct and complete books and records of account relating to the trust, and a record containing the names and addresses of all persons who are holders of voting trust certificates and the number and class of shares represented by the certificates held by them and the dates when they became owners thereof. The record may be in written form or any other form capable of being converted into written form within a reasonable time.

(c) A duplicate of every such agreement shall be filed in the office of the corporation and it and the record of voting trust certificates holders shall be subject to the same right of inspection by a shareholder of record or a holder of a voting trust certificate, in person or by agent or attorney, as are the records of the corporation under section 624 (Books and records; right of inspection, prima facie evidence). The shareholder or holder of a voting trust certificate shall be entitled to the remedies provided in that section.

* * * * * *

New York Business Corporation Law Section 621. (Emphasis added.)