Schnitzer v. Rinderer
[…] This "affidavit" was then filled out by plaintiff and filed with the tax collector. It shows over $4,000 in taxes paid from 1988 to 1994 and, obviously to explain the missing amounts for the prior years, states that the tax bills prior to 1988 were lost in a fire.

The tax collector has asserted that the "affidavit" was unacceptable as unnotarized. We discern no place on the copy of the form that is in the record for either signature or notarization. There is an entry for "purchased by." Plaintiff placed his name in that entry. Further, we note that N.J.S.A. 54:5-60 simply refers to the filing of "an affidavit showing the amount of such payment, which affidavit may be taken before such officer." N.J.S.A. 54:5-79, moreover, contains no special method or manner for a certificate holder to demonstrate the required continued payments.