Schoenefeld v. New York
[…] See Am. Compl. ¶ 5; Defendants' Statement of Material Facts (Dkt. No. 62–1) (“Def. Stat. Mat. Facts”) ¶ 1. Plaintiff maintains her residence and law office in Princeton, New Jersey, which is an hour-long commute from the New York state line and New York City. Id. ¶ 6; Def. Stat. Mat. Facts ¶ 1. Plaintiff states that while attending a continuing legal education course, entitled Starting Your Own Practice, she learned that under Section 470, nonresident attorneys may not practice law in New York without maintaining an office located in New York. See Am. Compl. ¶ 17.

Section 470, which does not apply to attorneys who reside in New York, provides: “A person, regularly admitted to practice as an attorney and counselor, in the courts of record of this state, whose office for the transaction of law business is within the state, may practice as such attorney or counsellor, although he resides in an adjoining state.” N.Y. Judiciary Law § 470 (McKinney 2010). Section 470 continues to be enforced by Defendants and by New York courts. See Plaintiff's Statement of Material Facts (Dkt. No. 64–1) (Pl. Stat. Mat. Facts) ¶ 8; Schoenefeld Decl. (Dkt. No. 64–3), Exs. E, G, H (Def. Resp. Req. Admis. ¶¶ 3, 7).