Schoenfeld v. Board of Review
[…] She appealed to the Appeal Tribunal which, after a hearing, reached the same conclusion.

Her appeal to the Board of Review resulted in a remand for a rehearing. After rehearing, the Appeal Tribunal held that plaintiff had "at least an understanding to return to work in the Fall, if not more" and again held her ineligible for SUA benefits. The Board of Review affirmed.

Claimant's application for benefits was made under the Emergency Jobs and Unemployment Act of 1974, as amended by the Special Unemployment Assistance Act of 1975. 26 U.S.C.A. § 3304 n. § 201 Et seq. (1978 pocket parts at 259 Et seq.) The purpose of SUA is to "establish a temporary Federal program of special unemployment assistance for workers who are unemployed during a period of aggravated unemployment and who are not otherwise eligible for unemployment allowances under any other law." 26 U.S.C.A. § 3304 n. § 201.

The statute has been amended several times (see, Pub.L. 94-32; Pub.L. 94-45; Pub.L. 94-566). The section applicable to claimant's claim reads in pertinent part as follows: