Scholl v. Mnuchin
[…] See id. As part of that relief package, Congress provided for a mechanism to distribute stimulus payments, the EIP, directly to Americans.

The CARES Act, codified in part at section 6428 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6428, establishes the following mechanism for the IRS1 to issue EIP to eligible individuals. First, subsection (a) establishes a tax credit for eligible individuals in the amount of $1,200 ($2,400 if filing a joint return), plus $500 multiplied by the number of qualifying children. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a). This amount is credited against an eligible individual's federal income tax for the year 2020. Id. The amount of the credit is reduced "by 5 percent of so much of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income" that exceeds $150,000 for joint filers, $112,500 for a head of household, and $75,000 in all other cases.2

§ 6428(c).