Scholl v. Mnuchin
[…] Thus, if an eligible individual filed a tax return in 2018 or 2019 or filed one of the enumerated Social Security forms, then the Act directs the IRS to treat those taxpayers as eligible for an advance refund of the tax credit.

Paragraph (3) of subsection (f) requires the IRS to "refund or credit any overpayment attributable to this section as rapidly as possible." § 6428(f)(3). Additionally, Congress provided that "[n]o refund or credit shall be made or allowed under this subsection after December 31, 2020." Id. The CARES Act also has a reconciliation provision between the advance refund and the tax credit such that if a taxpayer receives an advance refund of the tax credit then the amount of the credit is reduced by the aggregate amount of the refund. § 6428(e). Finally, the CARES Act delegates to the Secretary of the Treasury the authority to "prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section, including any such measures as are deemed appropriate to avoid allowing multiple credits or rebates to a taxpayer." § 6428(h).

Three days after the President signed the CARES Act, the IRS issued a news release explaining that the agency would calculate and automatically issue an EIP to eligible individuals.