School Bd. of Orange County v. Palowitch
[…] This is so as to the employer so that he is faced with one party representing all of a group instead of all members of the group clamoring around negotiating individual contracts which contracts can be quite detailed and complex.

When the decision to change the conditions of Palowitch's employment was made Palowitch was under contract and the appellant was negotiating with the bargaining representative for the next contract. Under Section 447.309(1), Florida Statutes (1977) it is required that "After an employee organization has been certified pursuant to the provisions of this part, the bargaining agent for the organization and the chief executive officer of the appropriate public employer or employers, jointly, shall bargain collectively in the determination of the wages, hours, and terms and conditions of employment of the public employees within the bargaining unit." We agree with the determination of P.E.R.C. that ". . . unilateral action taken by an employer to change the length of the work year is a Per se violation of the duty to bargain collectively."