School Dist. of City of East Grand Rapids, Kent County v. Kent County Tax Allocation Bd.
[…] This is a taxation case.
We are asked to invalidate 1933 P.A. 162, M.C.L. Sec. 211.251 et seq.; M.S.A. Sec. 15.511 et seq., which authorizes so-called "variable millage", as a violation of the uniformity of taxation provision of Const. 1963, art. 9, Sec. 3.
We hold that act 162 is unconstitutional.
Plaintiff, The School District of the City of East Grand Rapids, encompasses both the entire City of East Grand Rapids and a portion of Grand Rapids Township. It is an independent taxing unit authorized to levy ad valorem property taxes on property located within the school district boundaries.
Article 9, Sec. 6 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 limits the rate of taxation which may be levied against property to 15 mills "on each dollar of the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized", and exempts from this limitation taxes imposed upon property in communities for which different tax limitations are provided by local charter or general law. 1 At the time of the events involved in this case, the City of East Grand Rapids, as a municipal corporation, was exempt from the 15-mill