School Dist. of Philadelphia v. Pennsylvania Milk Marketing Bd.
[…] We affirm the order of the Board.

In Pennsylvania, the sale of milk is regulated and controlled by the Milk Marketing Law ("the Law"), Act of April 28, 1937, P.L. 417, as amended, 31 P.S. §§ 700j-101 to 700j-1302. The Law is implemented by the Milk Marketing Board (the Board), an independent administrative agency. 31 P.S. § 700j-201. Section 802 of the Law directs the Board to fix by official order the minimum prices for the wholesale and retail sale of milk. 31 P.S. § 700j-802. Section 801 of the Law requires the Board to base minimum prices "upon all conditions affecting the milk industry in each milk marketing area, including the amount necessary to yield a reasonable return ... on aggregate milk sales by milk dealers or handlers and stores selling milk." 31 P.S. § 700j-801. In ascertaining such returns, the Board considers the costs incurred by a cross-section of dealers representative of dealers in the area. Id.