Schotsch v. State, 95-1237
[…] Due process is not implicated here where there has been an agreement by defendant to pay restitution, notice and an opportunity to be heard, and an affirmative waiver. Cf. Wood v. State, 544 So.2d 1004 (Fla.1989).
Defendant is also prevented from attacking the restitution order based on a claimed inability to pay because defense counsel neither objected on that basis at the time the restitution was ordered nor presented evidence of defendant's inability to pay. A trial court is required to order restitution unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to do so. § 775.089(1)(a), Fla.Stat. (1993). At the time restitution was ordered, the restitution statute provided that the court, in determining whether to order restitution, "shall consider ... the financial resources of the defendant, the present and potential future financial needs and earning ability of the defendant and his dependents, and such other factors which it deems appropriate." § 775.089(6), Fla.Stat. (1993). Cf. § 775.089(6), Fla.Stat. (1995) ( ). However, both the 1993 and 1995 versions of the restitution statute place the burden of demonstrating financial inability to pay on the defendant. § 775.089(7), Fla.Stat. (1995); § 775.089(7), Fla.Stat. (1993).