Schowengerdt v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 63589
[…] Schowengerdt's suspension obviously could affect him in many ways. He might be prevented from obtaining a driver's license, or, if apprehended while driving, his status of having a suspended license would constitute a Class B misdemeanor. Therefore, we conclude Schowengerdt has standing to raise the issue before this court.

Schowengerdt's license had expired when he was arrested for speeding and failed the Intoxilyzer test. He argues that the Department of Revenue cannot suspend his driver's license because he had no driver's license to suspend.

Schowengerdt notes that K.S.A.1988 Supp. 8-235(a) provides: "No person, except those hereinafter expressly exempted, shall drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless such a person has a valid driver's license."

Schowengerdt cites two Alaska cases, both criminal in nature, which hold that, because there is no "innate privilege to drive" and the defendant had no license, it was impossible for the State to have suspended his driving privileges. Roberts v. State, 700 P.2d 815 (Alaska App.1985).