Schrader v. Sunday
[…] 23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6336. The statute notes that "[n]o information other than that permitted in this subsection shall be retained in the Statewide database." Id.

The CPSL further provides for the confidentiality of any information in the Statewide database, and that only certain enumerated individuals and entities are entitled to access this information. 23 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 6339 –40. The statute creates criminal penalties for non-compliance with confidentiality requirements. Specifically, section 6349 states:

A person who willfully releases or permits the release of any information contained in the Statewide database or the county agency records required by this chapter to persons or agencies not permitted by this chapter to receive that information commits a misdemeanor of the second degree. Law enforcement officials shall insure the confidentiality and security of information under this chapter. A person, including a law enforcement official, who violates the provisions of this subsection shall, in addition to other civil or criminal penalties provided by law, be denied access to the information provided under this chapter.

23 PA. CONS. STAT. § 6349(b).

B. The Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act ("CAPTA") and the CPSL