Schreiber v. Chase Federal Sav. & Loan Ass'n
[…] NESBITT, Judge (dissenting):

I am disturbed by the ambiguous scope of review announced by Judge Schwartz for granting rehearings en banc as well as its application to the present controversy. 4

It is clear that Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.331, authorizing en banc proceedings, is procedural in nature rather than a grant of substantive authority. State Farm Mutual Automobile Co. v. Judges, 405 So.2d 980 (Fla.1981). Notwithstanding a possible constitutional infirmity in the en banc rule due to Article V, Section 4(a) of the Florida Constitution, which provides: "Three judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision," 5 its constitutionality is assumed. 6 Nonetheless, it is necessary to determine the purpose for the rule in order to understand its parameter.