Schreibvogel v. State
[…] Schreibvogel's claim of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel is barred by Wyoming Statute § 7–14–101(b) because it is not a claim of error arising in the proceedings that resulted in his conviction.
[¶ 6] The appellant's response to dismissal of his petition was to file in this Court a Petition for Writ of Review. We granted that petition, the matter was briefed, and oral argument has been heard, bringing the case to its present posture.
[¶ 7] Post-conviction relief is a statutory remedy, with the following statutory provisions at issue in the instant proceedings:
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–14–101(b) (LexisNexis 2011) provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) Any person serving a felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act....
In turn, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–14–103 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) A claim under this act is procedurally barred and no court has jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim: