Schreibvogel v. State
[…] [¶ 7] Post-conviction relief is a statutory remedy, with the following statutory provisions at issue in the instant proceedings:
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–14–101(b) (LexisNexis 2011) provides in relevant part as follows:
(b) Any person serving a felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act....
In turn, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–14–103 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) A claim under this act is procedurally barred and no court has jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim:
(i) Could have been raised but was not raised in a direct appeal from the proceeding which resulted in the petitioner's conviction;
(ii) Was not raised in the original or an amendment to the original petition under this act; or
(iii) Was decided on its merits or on procedural grounds in any previous proceeding which has become final.
(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a)(i) of this section, a court may hear a petition if:
....
(ii) The court makes a finding that the petitioner was denied constitutionally effective assistance of counsel on his direct appeal. This finding may be reviewed by the supreme court together with any further action of the district court taken on the petition.
....
[¶ 8] Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–14–103(a), the question of whether a court may hear a petition for post-conviction relief is a question of jurisdiction. The question of jurisdiction is a question of law that we review de novo. Jones v. State, 2011 WY 114, ¶ 7, 256 P.3d 527, 531 (Wyo.2011).