Schreyer v. Chaplain, 121, Sept. Term, 2008.
[…] See § 5-639(b)(1). The parties agree that the petitioner's marked patrol car was an "emergency vehicle." See Maryland Code (1957, 2006 Repl.Vol.) § 11-118 5 of the Transportation Article. They also concede that the petitioner was authorized to drive this " emergency vehicle" on the day of the accident in question. At issue, therefore, is only whether, at the time of the accident, the petitioner was operating the "emergency vehicle in the performance of emergency service." Relevant to this issue, § 19-103(a)(3) provides:

" 'Emergency service' means:
"(i) Responding to an emergency call;
"(ii) Pursuing a violator or a suspected violator of the law; or
"(iii) Responding to, but not while returning from, a fire alarm."

The subsection in dispute here is § 19-103(a)(3)(ii), and, more specifically, the meaning of "[p]ursuing a violator or a suspected violator of the law," as used therein.