Schroeder v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. If the statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply it to the facts at hand without further analysis. Id. The statute will not be construed in a manner that leads to absurd or unreasonable results, and we strive to interpret a statute in a way that advances its purposes. Id.

¶ 13 With these principles in mind, we turn to the statute's language. Wisconsin Stat. § 174.02(1) creates a strict-liability penalty scheme for owners whose dogs cause injury. Pawlowski v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 2009 WI 105, ¶ 17, 322 Wis.2d 21, 777 N.W.2d 67. Under § 174.02(1)(a), an owner is liable for the full amount of damages “caused by the dog injuring or causing injury to a person....” Paragraph (b) makes an owner liable for double damages if he or she “was notified or knew that the dog previously injured or caused injury to a person, domestic animal or property.” Wis. Stat. § 174.02(1)(b).

¶ 14 The primary dispute in this case revolves around how the double damages provision of the statute should be interpreted as it relates to a pack of dogs.2 The statute is written in the singular: “a dog,” and “the dog injuring or causing injury.” See Wis.