Schroeder v. Phillip J. Haberthur, of Grp., LLC
[…] It shall be requisite to a trustee's sale:
....
(2) That the deed of trust contains a statement that the real property conveyed is not used principally for agricultural purposes; provided, if the statement is false on the date the deed of trust was granted or amended to include that statement, and false on the date of the trustee's sale, then the deed of trust must be foreclosed judicially. Real property is used for agricultural purposes if it is used in an operation that produces crops, livestock, or aquatic goods.

Additionally, RCW 61.24.020 provides in part that: "A deed of trust conveying real property that is used principally for agricultural purposes may be foreclosed as a mortgage."

¶16 Also at issue here is a definition from the secured transactions article of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Huston v. Huston
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Washington
    • April 9, 2018
    ...95 Wn. App. at 605. 59. H.N., 188 Wn.