Schroeder v. Utah Attorney Gen.'s Office
[…] Thompson3 for the proposition that “bank customers have a right of privacy in their bank records under the Utah State Constitution, Article I, § 14.” It then concluded that even though the records “were properly obtained by the Attorney General's Office pursuant to a lawful criminal investigation,” there “would be a constitutional violation for the Attorney General's Office to disclose those bank records to the plaintiff in this case.” The court reached the same conclusion regarding the Quicken Summary.

¶ 12 The court also determined that Utah Code section 63G–2–305 shielded the Post-it Note from disclosure and that it provided another basis to protect the Quicken Summary. Subsections 16 and 17 protect “records prepared by or on behalf of a governmental entity solely in anticipation of litigation” and “records disclosing an attorney's work product, including the mental impressions or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a governmental entity concerning litigation.”4 Because both documents, in the court's view, were prepared in “determining what criminal