Schuh v. City of Waukesha
[…] The principal contention of the defendant is that there was no coercion of the plaintiff by the defendant; that the amounts paid to and retained by the city were voluntary contributions; and that there is no evidence to support the findings of the court to the contrary.

Section 62.09 (1) (b) provides: “The council by a two-thirds vote, may dispense with the offices of street commissioner, engineer * * * and provide that the duties thereof be performed by other officers or board, by the council or a committee thereof.”

It is the contention of the defendant that under the provisions of this section the office of city...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • State ex rel. Rothrum v. Darby, 36099.
    • United States
    • Missouri Supreme Court
    • March 6, 1940
    ...v.