Schuldies v. Millar
[…] The Schuldies asserted two claims regarding the ten-year lease: (1) breach of the lease contract itself; and (2) the Millars' tortious interference with the contractual relationship between Lyla and the Schuldies. The jury awarded $10,000 on each claim.

¶11 Defendants unsuccessfully argued that the statute of frauds precludes a claim for breach of lease because Lyla never signed one. SDCL 53-8-2 provides in part:

The following contracts are not enforceable by action unless the contract or some memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or his agent, as authorized in writing....

(3) An agreement for sale of real estate or an interest therein, or lease of the same, for a period longer than one year. However, this does not abridge the power of any court to compel specific performance of any agreement for sale of real estate in case of part performance thereof[.]

The Schuldies do not raise the partial performance exception, but instead contend the statute...

To continue reading

Request your trial
36 cases
  • Veeder v. Kennedy, 20360
    • United States
    • South Dakota Supreme Court
    • February 24, 1999
    ...Border States Paving, Inc. v.