Schulman v. Saloon Beverage, Inc.
[…] The DSA provides, in pertinent part:

[A] person who is injured ... by an intoxicated person, or in consequence of the intoxication of any person, shall have a right of action ... against any person or persons who have caused in whole or in part such intoxication by selling or furnishing intoxicating liquor: ...

(2) to a person apparently under the influence of intoxicating liquor; ... [or]

(4) to a person whom it would be reasonable to expect would be under the influence of intoxicating liquor as a result of the amount of liquor served by the defendant to that person.

7 V.S.A. § 501(a)(2), (4). Section 501(d) of the DSA states: Statute of limitations. An action to recover for damages under this section shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not after.”

Two other Vermont statutes concerning limitation of actions are implicated in this case. Section 558(a)(2) is one of several tolling provisions that appear in chapter 23 of Title 12, and provides as follows: