Schulthess v. Carollo
[…] The Board considered Carollo's petition for abandonment at a regular board meeting and referred it for public hearing.

A public hearing was then held at which both Carollo and Schulthess presented evidence relative to whether Schulthess had beneficially used his original or supplemental supply water rights in the previous five years. Both prior to and following the presentation of the evidence, Schulthess moved to have Carollo's petition for abandonment dismissed or denied on the ground that Carollo, possessing the senior water right, lacked standing under Wyo.Stat. § 41-3-401(b)(i) (Supp.1990). Wyo.Stat. § 41-3-401(b)(i) has, at all relevant times, conferred standing upon "[a]ny person who has a valid adjudicated water right or is the holder of a valid permit from the same source of supply which is equal to or junior in date of priority to the right for which abandonment is sought."

Following the hearing, the Board issued its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order granting in part and denying in part Carollo's petition for abandonment. The Board determined initially that Carollo had standing to bring the petition for abandonment. The Board made this determination by judicially noticing that a surplus water right with a priority date of March 1, 1945, attached by operation of law to Carollo's Beaver Creek water right. Using the March 1, 1945 priority date, the Board concluded that Carollo, possessing a water right junior to those he sought to abandon, had standing under Wyo.Stat. § 41-3-401(b)(ii). Wyo.Stat. § 41-3-401(b)(ii) has, at all relevant times, conferred standing upon "[t]he holder of a valid water right entitled to surplus water under W.S. 41-4-318 through 41-4-324, petitioning to abandon a water right from the same source of supply if the right sought to be abandoned has a priority date of March 1, 1945, or earlier." The Board then determined that the evidence was sufficient to grant Carollo's petition of abandonment as it pertained to Schulthess' original and supplemental supply water rights to irrigate 37.78 of the 116 acres.