Schultz v. Frisch
[…] ¶ 11 Our review of an adverse possession claim presents a mixed question of fact and law. Perpignani v. Vonasek, 139 Wis.2d 695, 728, 408 N.W.2d 1 (1987). We will uphold the circuit court's findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Steuck Living Trust v. Easley, 2010 WI App 74, ¶ 11, 325 Wis.2d 455, 785 N.W.2d 631,review denied,2010 WI 114, 329 Wis.2d 64, 791 N.W.2d 66. Whether those facts fulfill the legal standard for adverse possession we review de novo. Id. “Our standard of review is the same regarding the doctrine of acquiescence.” Id.

¶ 12 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.25(2) provides that real estate is possessed adversely only if “the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right,” and [o]nly to the extent that it is actually occupied.” In addition, the property must be “protected by a substantial enclosure” or “usually cultivated or improved.” Sec. 893.25(2)(a) and (b). The adverse possession must be uninterrupted for twenty years. Sec. 893.25(1).