Schulz v. State
[…] The Act sets forth several provisos relating to Thruway Authority bonds. Any bonds issued pursuant to authorizations contained in the Act do not constitute a debt of the State. In the words of the Act:

"The notes, bonds or other obligations of the authority authorized by this section shall not be a debt of the state and the state shall not be liable thereon, nor shall they be payable out of any funds other than those of the authority pledged therefor; and such bonds and notes shall contain on the face thereof a statement to such effect" (L.1993, ch. 56, § 34, adding Public Authorities Law § 385[1][d]; see also, L.1993, ch. 56, §§ 16, 33; Public Authorities Law § 386[4]; § 1269[8]; Highway Law § 10-e[5].

Moreover, the statute in the same section declares that the State has "no continuing legal or moral obligation to appropriate money for payments due" under any agreements entered into to effect the implementation of the goals of the Act.

Restrictions on State liability must be included in any cooperative agreements flowing from the Act:

"Each dedicated highway and bridge trust fund cooperative agreement or agreements pursuant to this section shall contain a clause that such agreement or agreements of the state thereunder are not a debt of the state and that such agreement or agreements shall be deemed executory only to the extent of the monies available to the state and no liability on account thereof shall be incurred by the state beyond the monies available for the purpose thereof" (L.1993, ch. 56, § 33, adding Highway Law § 10-e[5]; see also, L.1993, ch. 56, §§ 16, 19, 34; Public Authorities Law § 385[1][d]; § 386[2]; L.1991, ch. 329, § 11[d].

Further, Thruway Authority bonds issued pursuant to the Act are payable only by legislative appropriations from the Highway Fund and no other source:

"Such obligations * * * shall be special obligations of the authority secured by and payable solely out of amounts appropriated by the legislature as authorized pursuant to section eight-nine-b of the state finance law without recourse against any other assets, revenues or funds of or other payments due to the authority" (Public Authorities Law § 385[1][c], added by L.1993, ch. 56, § 34; see also, Public Authorities Law § 385[1][d].