Schupak v. Sutton Hill Associates
[…] The primary and dispositive issue in this case is the sufficiency of service of process on appellant against whom appellee Sutton Hill Associates (Sutton) had obtained a judgment. Because we find the service of process was improper (and thus the court did not acquire personal jurisdiction over appellant) we reverse the order denying the motions to vacate the judgment and to quash service of process.

Sutton sued appellant in the capacity of last director and trustee of Jesson, Inc., a dissolved corporation. Service of process on appellant was attempted pursuant to section 48.031(1), Florida Statutes (1993), which provided: "service of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint ... or by leaving the copies at his usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents." The process server went to appellant's apartment building in New York City and asked the doorman to call the appellant's residence; the doorman did so and spoke to the maid (whom the process server thought resided in the apartment); the maid supposedly, in response, told the doorman that the