Schuylkill Haven Trust Co. v. United States, Civ. A. No. 32104.
[…] I. WHETHER THE ADJUSTMENT MADE BY TAXPAYER IN 1956 CONSTITUTES A DEDUCTIBLE LOSS UNDER SECTION 165 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE

The government's position is that a book entry such as that made by taxpayer in the instant case does not constitute a loss within the meaning of Section 165 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 which reads as follows:

(a) General Rule.—There shall be allowed as a deduction any loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. 26 U.S.C.1958 ed., Sec. 165

Since Section 165 contemplates only a substantive economic loss, Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code), § 1.165-1(b); Electric Reduction Co. v.