Schwarder v. U.S.
[…] This voucher contained an "Acceptance by Claimant(s)" provision which stated:

I, (We), the claimant(s), do hereby accept the withinstated award, compromise, or settlement as final and conclusive on me (us) and agree that said acceptance constitutes a complete release by me (us) of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the Government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.

(Emphasis added). With the exception of the underlined phrase, the language in the settlement agreement tracks section 2672 of the FTCA, which provides, in relevant part, that:

The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the employee of the Government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim, by reason of the same subject matter.

28 U.S.C. § 2672. 1

On November 29, 1988, after Mr. Schwarder's death, his son, Aaron Schwarder, filed a wrongful death action against the United States pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671, et seq. On October 13, 1989, Mr.