Schwartz v. Cach, LLC
[…] On September 27, 2011, FIA assigned the account to CACH, which hired Cambece to bring an action against Schwartz. (Huber Aff. ¶¶ 5-6; Huber Aff., Exs. C, D).

On October 4, 2011, attorneys at Cambece sent Schwartz a collection letter on behalf of CACH. (Compl. ¶ 7). That same day, they filed a lawsuit against him in Middlesex Superior Court. (Id.; Huber Aff. ¶ 7). However, CACH was not licensed by the Massachusetts Commissioner of Banks to act as a debt collector and had not registered with the Secretary of State to do business here. (Compl. ¶ 9). Section 54 of the Limited Liability Company Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156C, provides that "no action shall be maintained or recovery had" by a foreign unregistered LLC "in any of the courts of the commonwealth as long as such failure continues." The complaint alleges that CACH has initiated and filed thousands of similar lawsuits in Massachusetts. (Compl. ¶ 8).