Schwartz v. Capital Sav. & Loan Co.
[…] Defendant has relied primarily upon cases which state the rule set forth in R.C. 1302.41(C), with respect to auctions, that:
* * * "
However, R.C. 1301.09 provides that:
"Every contract or duty within Chapters 1301., 1302., 1303., 1304., 1305., 1306., 1307., 1308., and 1309. of the Revised Code, imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement."
"Good faith" is defined by R.C. 1301.01(S), as follows: " 'Good faith' means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned."