Schwartz v. Great Cent. Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the verification contains no statement that the affiant has any knowledge regarding this case, or the facts contained in the complaint. It is alleged that the purported verification of defendant's answer is therefore insufficient and the allegations of plaintiff's complaint must be deemed admitted.

Section 2-605 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-605), provides that if any pleading is verified, every subsequent pleading must also be verified unless verification is excused by the court. Section 2-610 further directs:

"(b) Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted unless the party states in his or her pleading that he or she has no knowledge thereof sufficient to form a belief and attaches an affidavit of the truth of the statement of want of knowledge, or unless the party has no opportunity to deny."

(Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 110, par. 2-610.)

Both parties concede that an attorney having personal knowledge of the facts set out in a pleading is not precluded from verifying that document. (Citicorp Savings of Illinois v.