Schwartz v. Haas
[…] The court agreed it had the authority to enter such an order, and granted the requested relief in part. It reduced husband's monthly maintenance obligation by $750 per month until such time as husband thereby amassed the $50,000 plus interest, and also awarded attorney fees to husband. From this order, entered on March 23, 1998, wife filed a timely notice of appeal.

Wife first contends that offsetting husband's maintenance obligation against the $50,000 property award runs afoul of 12 V.S.A. § 2740, which authorizes the taking and selling on execution of property to satisfy a judgment debt but specifically exempts certain property owned by the debtor. As wife points out, among the exemptions enumerated in the statute is "property traceable to or the debtor's right to receive, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor ... alimony, support or separate maintenance." Id. § 2740(19) and (19)(D).

This argument is without merit, based on the plain meaning of § 2740. Wife is not a debtor of husband; for present purposes she is a party who has been subject to the family court's equitable powers. See Licursi v.