Schwartz v. Rockey
[…] The common pleas court stressed that Buyers were aware of the June 1998 incident almost two years prior to the filing of their original complaint; however, in that complaint they did not seek rescission but only monetary damages.

Concerning Buyers' claim for treble damages under the UTPCPL, the court noted that the statute does not explicitly require any specific findings to support an award, see 73 P.S. § 201-9.2(a) (prescribing that, in a private action under the UTPCPL, "[t]he court may, in its discretion award up to three times the actual damages sustained"), such as a finding of outrageous and egregious conduct as would be required to support an award of punitive damages under common law. See generally Feld v.