Schwarzschild v. Martin
[…] The threshold question involved in this appeal concerns the issue of the validity of the arbitration agreement and consequently the arbitrability of the dispute. The defendant argues that since the arbitration addendum was not signed by the plaintiff, it was not valid or binding. 8

Section 52-408 of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]n agreement in any written contract or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract ... shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." Nowhere in the statute is found the specific requirement urged on us by the defendant that the contract be signed by both parties.