Schwass v. Riverton Twp..
[…] Detroit v. Ambassador Bridge Co., 481 Mich. 29, 35, 748 N.W.2d 221 (2008).

The Michigan Constitution and Michigan statutory law permit the taxable value of real property to be reassessed upon the sale or transfer of the property according to the following year's state equalized value. Const. 1963, art. 9, § 3; MCL 211.27a(3); Signature Villas, LLC v. Ann Arbor, 269 Mich.App. 694, 696–697, 714 N.W.2d 392 (2006). This is known as “uncapping” the taxable value. Id. at 697, 714 N.W.2d 392. Uncapping occurs whenever a “transfer of ownership” occurs. MCL 211.27a(3). [T]ransfer of ownership” is “the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” MCL 211.27a(6). The statute lists several types of conveyances that qualify as a “transfer of ownership,” including [a] conveyance by deed.” MCL 211.27a(6)(a). The statute also lists certain types of conveyances that are excepted from this definition and do not give rise to uncapping.