Schwob Manufacturing Company v. NLRB
[…] The petitioner produced records which it claimed to have kept of such prior warnings or reprimands directed to Armstead.

The findings of fact and the conclusions of law set forth by the trial examiner are anchored in large measure to the activity of the section girls; although he also supports them by the activities of Mrs. Margie Thompson and of Foreman Henry Bernhard.4

Having determined that there was interference, restraint and coercion in violation of Sec. 8 (a) (1); and that the one employee, Armstead, was discharged in violation of Sec. 8(a) (3) because of her membership and activity in the union; the trial examiner concludes that such activities on the part of Schwob "have a close, intimate and substantial relation to trade, traffic and commerce among the several states" and "tend to lead to labor disputes burdening and obstructing commerce and the free flow of commerce."

Schwob, the General Counsel and the charging Union all filed exceptions to the intermediate report with supporting briefs. By stipulation, the exceptions of General Counsel and the charging Union were omitted from the printed record.