SCIENCE FICTION SOCIETY, INC. v. DEPT. OF ASSESSMENT
[…] (BSFS), is entitled to an exemption from property taxes on a building it owns in Baltimore City. The Circuit Court for Baltimore City believed that the agency did err by applying an incorrect standard to determine whether the structure was being used for an educational purpose and, on that ground, reversed the agency decision. Because we shall conclude that the agency did not apply the wrong standard and that its factual findings were supported by substantial evidence, we shall reverse the judgment of the Circuit Court.

BACKGROUND

Maryland Code, § 7-202(b) of the Tax-Property Article provides, in relevant part, that property is not subject to the State and local property tax if the property (1) "is necessary for and actually used exclusively for a charitable or educational purpose to promote the general welfare of the people of the State" and (2) is owned by "a nonprofit charitable, fraternal, educational, or literary organization."