Sciolino v. Marine Midland Bank-Western
[…] The claim of jurisdiction under 5 U.S.C. § 702 can be dismissed out of hand. Such section applies only to a governmental agency's action and the jurisdiction of district courts to review such action. Nothing in the federal complaint speaks of agency action and no review of any such action is sought.

Similarly, the claim of jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1339 must also be dismissed. That section states:

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service."

The section bestows special jurisdiction and must be strictly construed. A civil claim arising out of an alleged violation of penal statutes relating to the mails—i. e., 18 U.S.C. §§ 1701, 1702, 1703, 1708 and 17091 —is not the type of action envisioned under this section. Schiaffo v.