SCM Corp. v. U.S. Intern. Trade Commission, 75-1816
[…] Appellees filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The District Court, in a carefully worded opinion, granted appellees' motion to dismiss, holding that a remedy is available to SCM under section 516, 19 U.S.C. § 1516 (Supp. IV, 1974), and thus that exclusive jurisdiction rests in the Customs Court. The Court below also denied as moot SCM's motion for preliminary injunctive relief 6 and further denied as moot the motions for leave to intervene of two proposed intervenors, Brother Industries, Ltd. and Royal Typewriter Company. 7

II

28 U.S.C. § 1340 (1970) provides:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the Customs Court.

28 U.S.C. § 1582(b) (1970) provides:

(b) The Customs Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions brought by American manufacturers, producers, or wholesalers pursuant to section 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.