SCM Corp. v. United States
[…] Court | U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals (CCPA) |
Stewart & Ikenson, Washington, D. C. (Eugene L. Stewart and Frederick L. Ikenson, Washington, D. C., of counsel), for plaintiff.
Barbara Allen Babcock, Asst. Atty. Gen., Washington, D. C. (Glenn E. Harris, trial atty., New York City), for defendant.
Tanaka, Walders & Ritger, Washington, D. C. (H. William Tanaka, Washington, D. C., of counsel), for party-in-interest.
Pursuant to the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 255 (1970), plaintiff moves for the assignment of this action to a three-judge panel.
Section 255, which provides for "Three-judge trials" in the United States Customs Court, states:
Since no issue of a constitutional dimension is presented, plaintiff's motion is based upon the contention that this action involves "broad or significant implications in the administration or interpretation of the customs laws."