SCM Corp. v. W.C.A.B. (Shullman)
[…] In addition, Dr. Robert L. Sadoff, SCM's Board-certified forensic psychiatrist, testified on cross-examination that an event unconnected to decedent's internal mental state could trigger a serious mental illness and that his job transfer appears to have been that extrinsic factor. 11

We hold, therefore, that the Board properly awarded fatal claim benefits.

Accordingly, we affirm the order of the Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board.

ORDER

The Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board order, Docket No. A-88580, dated August 17, 1985, is affirmed.

1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 431, defines work-related injury:

Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employe, and such compensation shall be paid in all cases by the employer, without regard to negligence, according to the schedule contained in sections three hundred and six and three hundred and seven of this article: Provided, That no compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self inflicted, or is caused by the employe's violation of law, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer....

(Footnote omitted; emphasis added.)

2 The referee found...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • McPeake v. William T. Cannon, Esquire, P.C.
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Superior Court
    • 26 Enero 1989
    ... ... Co. v. Workmen's Comp. App.