Scoma v. Chicago Board of Education
[…] In their five-count complaint, plaintiffs assert that they have withdrawn their children from the Ravenswood Elementary School in order to educate them privately at home under a plan which they believe is adequate to ensure that the children receive the minimum requisite educational skills and values, and which they believe qualifies their home instruction as a "private school" under the Illinois Compulsory Attendance Act, Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 122, § 26-1. That statute exempts from compulsory attendance at a public school:

"(1) Any child attending a private or a parochial school where children are taught the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in the public schools, and where the instruction of the child in the branches of education is in the English language;"

As interpreted by the Illinois Supreme Court in People v. Levisen, 404 Ill. 574, 578, 90 N.E.2d 213, 215 (1950), the term "private school" can include private home instruction if the child receives "a type of instruction and discipline having the required quality and character."