Scopelite v. Ind. Dep't of Local Gov't Finance
[…] Once the budget has been adopted, the county auditor is to prepare and post notice to taxpayers of the tax rates to be charged on each $100 of assessed valuation in order to generate the unit's levy. See generally Ind.Code Ann. § 6–1.1–17–12 (West 2007) (amended 2008). Within ten days of the auditor's posting, taxpayers “may initiate an appeal ... by filing a statement of their objections with the county auditor.” See generally Ind.Code Ann. § 6–1.1–17–13(a) (West 2007) (amended 2009). “The statement shall specifically identify the provisions of the budget, tax rate, or tax levy to which the taxpayers object.” Id. The DLGF is to conduct a hearing on the taxpayers' objections and, after considering their testimony and evidence, issue a “written determination [ ] and ... statement of findings[.] Id. at (b)(3).