Scopelite v. Ind. Dep't of Local Gov't Finance
[…] See generally Ind.Code Ann. § 6–1.1–17–13(a) (West 2007) (amended 2009). “The statement shall specifically identify the provisions of the budget, tax rate, or tax levy to which the taxpayers object.” Id. The DLGF is to conduct a hearing on the taxpayers' objections and, after considering their testimony and evidence, issue a “written determination [ ] and ... statement of findings[.] Id. at (b)(3). In conjunction with the hearing on the taxpayers' objection statement, the DLGF may also hold the hearing required under Indiana Code § 6–1.1–17–16. See id. at (b). See also Ind.Code Ann. § 6–1.1–17–16(c) (West 2007) (explaining that before the DLGF may review, revise, reduce, or increase a budget by fund, tax rate, or tax levy, it must hold a public hearing). The DLGF “is expressly directed to complete the[se] duties ... not later than February 15th of each year for taxes to be collected during that year.” Id. at (h).

On appeal, the Petitioners explain that the DLGF did not conduct its hearing on the taxpayers' objection petition until October 30, 2008, well after the mandatory February 15 deadline.