Scorteanu v. I.N.S.
[…] INS, 233 F.3d 913, 921 (6th Cir.2000); see also INS v. Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 110, 108 S.Ct. 904, 99 L.Ed.2d 90 (1988).

Pursuant to section 242B(c)(3) of the Act, the IJ and the BIA are permitted as a matter of discretion to rescind an in absentia order of deportation under limited circumstances. See Sharma v. INS, 89 F.3d 545, 547 (9th Cir.1996). An in absentia order of deportation may be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that he or she did not receive notice in accordance with the requirements in section 242B(a)(2) of the Act. 8 U.S.C. § 1252B(c)(3)(B) (1994). Alternatively, an in absentia order may be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days of the date of the deportation order "if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances as defined in subsection (f)(2) of this section." § 242B(c)(3)(A). Thus, in seeking recision of an in absentia deportation order, the burden rests on the movant to demonstrate either improper notice or exceptional circumstances. See Giday v. INS, 113 F.3d 230, 233 (D.C.Cir.1997).