Scorteanu v. I.N.S.
[…] A brief examination of the applicable statutory language reveals the inadequacy of petitioner's contention.

Section 242B(c)(3)(B) of the Act directs that an in absentia,

order may be rescinded only —

...

(B) upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with subsection (a)(2) or the alien demonstrates that the alien was in Federal or State custody and did not appear through no fault of the alien.

8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(B) (1994). The referenced subsection 242B(a)(2) of the Act provides as follows:

In deportation proceedings under section 242

(A) written notice shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any), in the order to show cause or otherwise,

...

(B) in the case of any change or postponement in the time and place of such proceedings, written notice shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the alien or to the alien's counsel of record, if any)

8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2)(A) & (B) (1994).

Petitioner has admitted that attorney Muresan, his then counsel of record, received proper certified notification of the March 26, 1997 hearing.