Scotch Whisky Ass'n v. Majestic Distilling Co.
[…] Section 1391(b) provides in pertinent part:

A civil action wherein jurisdiction is not founded solely on diversity of citizenship may be brought only in the judicial district where all defendants reside, or in which the claim arose....

Id. (emphasis added).

The second and third counts of the complaint are appeals from the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board's dismissal of plaintiffs' cancellation and opposition proceedings. These are transitory actions, but appeals from the Trademark Trial and Appeal Board decisions are governed by a specific venue statute, 15 U.S.C. § 1071(b)(4). Section 1071(b)(4) provides in pertinent part:

If there be adverse parties residing in a plurality of districts not embraced within the same state, or an adverse party residing in a foreign country, the United States District Court for the District of Columbia shall have jurisdiction....

Courts have construed this section to apply only where there are multiple defendants or a single defendant residing in a foreign country....

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Klauder & Nunno Enterprises v. Hereford Associates