Scott Bridge Co. v. Wright
[…] This Court reviews de novo a trial court's interpretation of a statute, because only a question of law is presented. Simcala, Inc. v. American Coal Trade, Inc., 821 So.2d 197, 200 (Ala.2001).

III. The Scope of the Remedy

This Court has repeatedly embraced the rule that an employee at will may be discharged for any reason, including a "wrong" reason, or for no reason. For a recent example of our reiteration of this long-standing rule, see Coca Cola Bottling Co. Consolidated v. Hollander, [Ms. 1020520, October 31, 2003] ___ So.2d ___ (Ala.2003), and the cases cited therein.

Section 25-5-11.1 provides, in pertinent part:

"No employee shall be terminated by an employer solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits under this chapter...."

(Emphasis added.) This statutory provision prohibiting retaliatory discharge was enacted in response to this Court's 5-4 decision in Meeks v.