Scott Bridge Co. v. Wright
[…] In Meeks, this Court referred to Bender Ship Repair, Inc. v. Stevens, 379 So.2d 594 (Ala.1980), in which the Court had refused to recognize an exception to the at-will doctrine for an employee who alleged that he had been fired because he had missed work to serve on a grand jury. After Bender Ship Repair was released, as the opinion in Meeks points out, the Legislature enacted § 12-16-8.1, Ala.Code 1975, creating a remedy for an employee who was discharged for serving on a jury. Section 12-16-8.1(a) provides as follows:

"No employer in this state may discharge any employee solely because he serves on any jury empanelled under any state or federal statute; provided, however, that the employee reports for work on his next regularly scheduled hour after being dismissed from any jury."

(Emphasis added.)