Scott by Ricciardi v. First State Ins. Co.
[…] On its face sec. 893.16(1) applies to all causes of action accruing in favor of a party under the age of eighteen at the time the action accrues.

The defendants further assert that sec. 893.16(5) makes sec. 893.16(1) applicable only to statutes in chapter 893 limiting the time for commencement of an action and that the Alberta statute of limitation is not a statute in chapter 893. The defendants therefore conclude that the Wisconsin tolling provision does not apply to this case. Section 893.16(5) provides:

(5) This section applies only to statutes in this chapter limiting the time for commencement of an action or assertion of a defense or counterclaim except it does not apply to:

(a) Actions for the recovery of a penalty ...

(b) Extend the time limited by s. 893.33, 893.41, 893.59, 893.62, 893.73 to 893.76, 893.77(3), 893.86 or 893.91 ...

(c) A cause of action which accrues prior to July 1, 1980. (Emphasis added.)

Contrary to the assertions of the defendants, we read sec. 893.16(5) as expressly making sec. 893.16 applicable to sec. 893.07(1). Section 893.07(1) expressly permits the adoption of the Alberta period of limitation as the statute of limitation applicable in...