Scott by Ricciardi v. First State Ins. Co.
[…] The plaintiffs contend that their action was filed on time under secs. 893.07 and 893.16, Stats.1987-88.

At the outset we note that the parties dispute the interpretation of secs. 893.07(1) and 893.16. The cardinal rule in all statutory interpretation, as this court has often said, is to discern the intent of the legislature. The court will ascertain that intent by examining the language of the statute as well as its scope, history, context, subject matter and purpose.

Section 893.07(1) provides as follow:

(1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.

The Wisconsin legislature has made a choice of law determination in sec. 893.07 for foreign causes of action. The foreign period of limitation is controlling for foreign causes of action unless the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, in which case the action is barred. See sec. 893.07(1), (2), Stats.1987-88. 2

This court has held that the phrase "foreign cause of action" in sec. 893.07 is synonymous with the phrase "action for injuries to the person received without this state," Guertin v. Harbour Assur.