Scott by Ricciardi v. First State Ins. Co.
[…] The Alberta tolling provision would therefore not extend the two-year time period within which these plaintiffs could bring this action.

Upon examination of chapter 893, however, we conclude that the circuit court must also consider the effect of sec. 893.16(1) in deciding under sec. 893.07(1) whether the foreign period of limitation has expired. In Wisconsin, the legislature has adopted a policy of tolling the statute of limitation during the period of minority. Section 893.16(1), Stats.1987-88, provides:

(1) If a person entitled to bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, ... under the age of 18 years ... the action may be commenced within 2 years after the disability ceases....

The purpose of tolling the statute of limitation when the plaintiff is a minor is to ensure that a minor's rights are not lost because a parent or guardian neglected to protect the minor by bringing a timely action.