A. Scott Enters., Inc. v. City of Allentown
[…] Trial Court Opinion at 28 & n. 5.2 Both parties filed post-trial motions. The City requested the trial court to enter judgment in its favor or grant a new trial with respect to ASE's breach of contract claims, as well as enter judgment in its favor or grant a new trial with respect to ASE's Procurement Code claim. The City argued there was insufficient evidence of bad faith to pose that issue to the jury, while ASE's motion sought a statutory penalty and attorney fees for bad faith pursuant to Section 3935 of the Procurement Code. Section 3935 provides, in relevant part:

(a) Penalty. —If arbitration or a claim with the Board of Claims or a court of competent jurisdiction is commenced to recover payment due under this subchapter and it is determined that the government agency ... has failed to comply with the payment terms of this subchapter, ... the arbitrator, the Board of Claims or the court may award, in addition to all other damages due, a penalty equal to 1% per month of the amount that was withheld in bad faith. An amount shall be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent that the withholding was arbitrary or vexatious ...[.]
(b) Attorney fees. —Notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, the prevailing party in any proceeding to recover any payment under this subchapter may be awarded a reasonable attorney fee in an amount to be determined by the Board of Claims, court, or arbitrator, together with expenses, if it is determined that the government agency ... acted in bad faith. An amount shall be deemed to have been withheld in bad faith to the extent that the withholding was arbitrary or vexatious.