Scott K., In re
[…] The formulation of issues in both the trial court's ruling and the People's argument seems misleading. Is not an important distinction obscured the distinction between the parent-child relation and a constitutionally prescribed relation between people and government? A minor's interest in both

[595 P.2d 108] those relations is identifiable even when, as here, his or her assertion of privacy rights against the government appears to conflict with parental authority. The primary issue in this case involves the minor's rights regarding his government.

SEARCH AND SEIZURE

Article I, section 13 of the California Constitution provides: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized."