Scott v. Antero Res. Corp.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(1). Some highly-compensated employees are also exempt from the FLSA requirements. 29 C.F.R § 541.601.

An employee is considered a "highly compensated," and thus exempt from overtime, if the individual earns more than $100,000 in total compensation per year and performs administrative duties, as opposed to manual labor; he is not entitled to overtime under this exemption as long as he performs at least one or more duties typical of an exempt employee and is paid at least $455 per week on a "salary basis." See 29 C.F.R. § 541.601. "A high level of compensation is a strong indicator of an employee's exempt status, thus eliminating the need for a detailed analysis of the employee's job duties." Id. § 541.601(c).