Scott v. City of Chi.
[…] 29 N.E.3d 594
applicant for variation. A property owner entitled to notice who shows that his property will be substantially affected by the outcome of the declaratory judgment proceeding may enter his appearance in the proceeding, and if he does so he shall have the rights of a party. The property owner shall not, however, need to prove any specific, special, or unique damages to himself or his property or any adverse effect upon his property from the declaratory judgment proceeding.” 65 ILCS 5/11–13–8 (West 2012).

¶ 3 Thus, section 11–13–8 incorporates the notice requirements set out in section 11–13–7 of the Municipal Code:

“[I]n municipalities of 500,000 or more population, an applicant for variation or special use shall, not more than 30 days before filing an application for variation or special use with the board of appeals, serve written notice, either in person or by registered mail, return receipt requested, on the owners, as recorded in the office of the recorder of deeds or the registrar of titles of the county in which the property is located and as appears from the authentic tax records of such county, of all property within 250 feet in each direction of the location for which the variation or special use is requested; provided, the number of feet occupied by all public roads, streets, alleys and other public ways shall be excluded in computing the 250 feet requirement. * * * If, after a bona fide effort to determine [the address of] the owner of the property on which the notice is served cannot be found at his or her last known address, or the mailed notice is returned because the owner cannot be found at the last known address, the notice requirements of this sub-section shall be deemed satisfied.” 65 ILCS 5/11–13–7 (West 2012).

¶ 4 The plaintiffs mailed approximately 125 prefiling notices, but did not attempt to send notice to at least 26 other property owners whose land is within 250 feet of Lake Park's rezoned property, excluding public roads, streets, and alleys.